Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting familyhistory.us.org, which in this agreement shall be referenced as "Site". The Site is an Internet property of our company and this is our official, legally binding privacy policy. Use of our Site means that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy. This policy is binding on any and all information we collect from you during your use of this Site in any way, shape or form. We ask you to please read and understand this report because we believe in permission based marketing practices.

Your personal information will not be shared with any third parties without your consent.

Your IP Address
When you visit our Site, we will recognize and retain your IP address and the website address of the Site you visited before coming to our Site. We use your IP address for demographic information, to identify problems with our services, and to better help you use our products and services.

Cookies And Action Tags
Cookies: When you first visit our Site, our system will supply a cookie to your web browser. This cookie is used to better serve you when you return to visit our Site again. When you provide us with personal information including name, address, email address, and credit card information, we store that data in order to better serve you in the future. We may use that information to: (a) help you complete your purchase; (b) automatically fill in guide fields in the future to make it easier for you to make additional purchases; (c) make sure that you don't see the same advertisements over and over again; (d) provide you with information and promotions that may interest you. Cookies may also be used to track your general interests. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.
Action Tags, Web Beacons, and other Data Collection Methods: An action tag or a web beacon (also known as a clear gif or a pixel tag) is a method used to track how you respond to promotional material on the Site. Action tags are 1x1-pixel images embedded in a website page that are used to collect information transparently. We may use them to see which banner ads you are interested in, and which pages of our Site you visit and for how long. We do not share this data with third parties.

Personal Information That We Collect From You
Use of this Site allows us to retain certain personal information you provide to us. Personal information is defined as (a) your full name; (b) mailing address; (c) e-mail address; (d) phone number; (e) credit card information; (f) information searched for; (g) any other information you provide to us via guide field.
If you interact with a third-party service on our website, you agree to allow us to transfer your personal information to them.
Your personal information may be used in promotional campaigns. It may be shared with third parties in order to effect the services you have requested. It may also be shared in order to operate customer surveys. You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you with information we feel may be of interest to you.
One of the reasons we are able to offer you search services is because of our agreements with third-party advertisers. Some of your personal information – but not your credit card number – may be shared with them. We may use your personal information to contact you about new products and services. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties; if you do not want to be contacted by them, you must contact them yourself. If you do not want to communicate with us anymore, please see the Removal Of Your Information/Opting Out section below.
By submitting your Personal Information at the Site, you agree to receive e-mail marketing from us and from third parties. In addition, you agree that such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR 310 et seq. (the "ATSR"). With respect to the ATSR, and notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the terms of the ATSR.
In addition, by submitting your Personal Information at the Site, you agree to receive text messages from us and other third parties.
We reserve the right to release current or past Personal Information: (a) in the event that we believe that you have violated our system, our TOS, or to break the law; (b) if the information is subpoenaed or otherwise requested pursuant to a valid legal proceeding; or (c) if our Site is sold or acquired. Moreover, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time. Users should also be aware that courts of equity, such as U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit Personal Information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission.
If you subscribe to or purchase one of our reports, we may use your Personal Information to send you a welcoming email that may confirm your user name and password. If you "opt-in," we may send you electronic newsletters, contact you about new products and other products, information, and news that may be of interest to you, and provide you with targeted feedback. In addition, if you identify yourself to us by sending us an email with questions or comments, we may use such information to address your concerns.
We may use other methods of data collection in order to tailor our products and services to your needs.

How We Use Demographic Information And Aggregate Data
We use demographic information to make the Site as user friendly as possible. Demographic information is shared with third-party advertisers so that they can tailor their advertisements to make them appropriate for you. Demographic information may also be shared with other third parties. We reserve the right to provide aggregate or group data about our users. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage, or characteristics of our participants as a group. It does not include personally identifiable information. By signing up with our service, you agree to allow us to provide such aggregate data to third parties. By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate. We may also use the non-personally identifiable information gathered on the Site to perform statistical analysis of user behavior, and/or to analyze and evaluate issues and concerns with our products and services. We may link some of this non-personally identifiable information to Personal Information for purposes such as understanding the characteristics of people who use the Site.

Other Websites
This Site may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites at our discretion. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have their own policies and we are not responsible for their actions.

Our Security Precautions
We want to protect your privacy. The servers that we store personally identifiable information in are kept in a secure physical environment. We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and/or alteration of Personal Information under our control. When you send us Personal Information, it is encrypted. You should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whenever you provide Personal Information online, you do so at your own risk. We do everything in our power to protect your information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to your data. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your Personal Information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach unless we are asked by law enforcement not to do so.

Minors
We do not allow people under age 18 to use our service, and we will not collect their information.

Removal Of Your Information/Opting Out
At your request, we will delete information you have provided us. For this to happen, please contact us at manager@familyhistory.us.org. Please note that this action will not be retroactive. We cannot delete any information that has already been shared with third parties. You will need to contact third parties themselves to remove that data. You may unsubscribe to our mailings at any time by clicking a link on the email itself. Unsubscribe requests can only be processed if you have an account with our company. If you have not registered with us and wish to opt out of receiving e-mail from a third party, please contact them directly. It may take up to 10 days for your subscription to email campaigns to be cancelled. If, after that point, a user is still receiving e-mail from us, the user should email us to resolve the problem.

No Liability for Unauthorized Changes
IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR FOR THE UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION OF TEXT OR ADVERTISEMENTS PROVIDED BY US, OUR MARKETING PARTNERS, OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTIES.

Your Acceptance of these Terms
By using our Site in any way, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. Please visit this page whenever you have any questions or concerns.

Contacting Us about Privacy Questions or Concerns
If you have any questions about our service, TOS or privacy policy please contact us at manager@familyhistory.us.org.